LOW MAINTENANCE XERISCAPED GARDENS –

MEXICAN RED BUD – DRAUGHT TOLERANT XERISCAPE

 

Common Name: Mexican Redbud
Latin Name: Cercis canadensis var. mexicana
Tree Size: Small
Leaf Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Slow
Water Needs: Dry
Tolerances: Drought, alkaline soils (pH > 7.5)
Attributes: Texas native, showy or fragrant flower, attractive seeds or fruit
Features: Small, glossy, wavy-edged leaves, pink to purple flowers, and brown seed pods.
Comments: Southwestern variety suited for drier sites.
Problems: Susceptible to overwatering in landscape settings.
Firewise: Yes

 

RUSSIAN SAGE

 

 

CRAPE MYRTLE

 

 

TROPICAL SAGE